Oktoberfest Schedule

Make Sure to Catch All Your Favorites!

There's something for the entire family at the 10th annual McKinney Oktoberfest. Below you will find the 2017 schedule of events. Please note the schedule is subject to change!

Friday “Freitag” September 22 

Oktoberfest Activities 4-11 p.m. - Marktplatz, Kinder Korner, and Carnival
6:30-8 p.m. - Chett Warzusen and Greg Klugiewicz - Strolling Accordion Musicians
8:30 p.m. - Texas' Largest Chicken Dance! 
The Bavarian Experience Stage 4 p.m. - The Ticket Live Radio Remote
8:30–10:45 p.m. - Live Music
The Gemuetlichkeit (Goodwill) Games 6-8 p.m. – Bier Stein Races
8-10 p.m. - Giant Bier Pong
Alpine Stage 5 p.m. - Alpine Village Band
6:30 p.m. - Alpine Village Band
7:30 p.m. - Texanischer Schuhplattler Verein
8 p.m. - Alpine Village Band
9 p.m. - STV Almrausch
9:30 p.m. - Alpine Village Band
STV Almrausch Prost Stage 5 p.m. - The Royal Klobasneks
6 p.m. - Opening Ceremony, Parade and Keg Tapping – Prost!
6:30 p.m. - The Royal Klobasneks
7:30 p.m. - STV Almrausch
8 p.m. - Brave Combo
9:30 p.m. - Brave Combo

Saturday “Samstag” September 23 

Oktoberfest Activities 10 a.m. -11 p.m. - Marktplatz, Kinder Korner and Carnival
2-7:30 p.m. - Chett Warzusen and Greg Klugiewicz - strolling accordion musicians
8:30 p.m. - Texas’ Largest Chicken Dance!
The Bavarian Experience Stage 10 a.m. - 2 p.m. - German arts & crafts! Lebkuchenherzen (Gingerbread Hearts)
2:30 p.m. – Live Music by The Guitar Sanctuary 
4 p.m. - Meet the Brewmaster – Tupps Brewery
5:30 p.m. - Registration open for the Hofbrau Stein Holding Competition
5:45 p.m. – Polka dance lessons
7:30 – 10:45 p.m. - The David Casper Band
The Gemuetlichkeit (Goodwill) Games 11 a.m. - Weenie Dog Race Registration Opens
12-5 p.m. - Weenie Dog Races
6-10 p.m. - Giant Bier Pong
Alpine Stage 11:30 a.m. - The Royal Klobasneks
12:30 p.m. - Texanischer Schuhplattler Verein
1 p.m. - The Royal Klobasneks
2 p.m. - STV Almrausch
2:30 p.m. - The Royal Klobasneks
3:30 p.m. - Alpine Dancers (Children)
4 p.m. - Alpine Dancers (Adult)
4:30 p.m. - Alpine Village Band
6 p.m. - Alpine Village Band
7:30 p.m. - Alpenmusikanten
9 p.m. - Alpenmusikanten

STV Almrausch Prost Stage

11 a.m. - Oktoberfest Cheers Ceremony
11:30 a.m. - Czech and Then Some
12:30 - STV Almrausch
1 p.m. - Czech and Then Some
2 p.m. – Alpine Dancers (Children)
2:30 p.m. – Alpine Dancers (Adult)
3 p.m. - Czech and Then Some
4:30 p.m. - Czech and Then Some
6 p.m. - Texanischer Schuhplattler Verein
6:30 p.m. - Czech and Then Some
8 p.m. - Brave Combo
9:30 p.m. - Brave Combo

Sunday “Sonntag” September 24 

Oktoberfest Activities 12-5 p.m. - Marktplatz, Kinder Korner and Carnival
1-3:30 p.m. -- Chett Warzusen and Greg Klugiewicz - strolling accordion musicians
The Bavarian Experience Stage
1:30 p.m. - Entourage Band
The Gemuetlichkeit (Goodwill) Games 12-3 p.m. – Bier Barrel Races
3-4 p.m. - Giant Bier Pong
Alpine Stage 12:30 p.m. - STV Almrausch
1 p.m. - Auf Geht’s
2:30 p.m. - Auf Geht’s
4 p.m. - Auf Geht’s
STV Almrausch Prost Stage 12 p.m. - Czech and Then Some
1:30 p.m. - STV Almrausch
2 p.m. - Alpenmusikanten
3:30 p.m. - Alpenmusikanten